Study on the historical small cities and territories in Tuscany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masao  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (90218305)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsItalian History of Urbanism / Tuscan Cities / Historical Small Cities / Historical Territories / Italian Medieval Cities / History of Urbanism / Tuscany / Italy / 都市形成史 / 地域形成史 / 都市組織 / 中世都市 / 丘上都市 / イタリア中世後期 / フィレンツェ共和国
Research Abstract
In this research report, following eight territories in Tuscany are analyzed. 1 Fiume Magra, Lunigiana, 2 Versilia, 3 Fiume Serchio, Garfagnana, 4 Val di Nievole, 5 Fiume Arno Inferiore, 6 Ovest di Firenze, 7 Valdarno Superiore, 8 Valle Tiberina Superiore.
These territories are selected as the objects of the research, according to geography, economy, politics and religion. Geographical factors as valley of stream and river, ridge of mountains, hill, plateau, basin, plain which compose the physical and spatial structure of the territory. Economical factors are connected to the route and direction of the commercial road as Via Francigena and also to the transportation of the river as Fiume Amo. Political factors are related to the battle between Guelfi and Ghibellini, and that among strong city-states. As religious factors, territory of bishop, relation with the Pope and activities of monastery, are especially important. The eight territories are specified by above-mentioned factors.
The 43 historical small cities which compose the eight territories are researched and analyzed in terms of urban structure, architectural space and historical background which includes politics, economics and religion in the late medieval period. The result is that every single city had not been shaped independently but had been formed historically related with other cities in the specific territories. As the next stage of the research, other more 6 territories are going to be analyzed by the same method making use of historical documents and drawings which specify the formative process of the cities and territories in the late medieval Tuscany.