Project/Area Number |
13650696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIMOTO TOSHIKAZU SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60247327)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | MUNAMOCHI-BASHIRA / HORITATE-BASHIRA / GROUND STILL / TOWN-HOUSE / FARM-HOUSE / KYOTO / FUEFUKI RIVER BASIN / IIYAMA CITY / 小屋 / 市 / 山梨県の民家 / 掘立 / 礎 / 軸部・小屋組構造 / 假家 / ウダツ / オダチ組 / 民家 / サス組 / 建物先行型 / 伊勢神宮 |
Research Abstract |
The study have surveyed the examples of the buildings that have a main post called MUNAMOCHI-BASHIRA. It has took a lot of time to analyze the examples. There remains the field that has not surveyed yet. So, the study kept one more year to complete the field survey that includes many examples of MUNAMOTI-BASHIRA structure. In 2004 Iiyama city in Nagano prefecture is chosen and the buildings with MUNAMOTI-BASHIRA are surveyed. The study has been collecting the documents of papers, pictures, archaeological remains and architectural remains. In particular it collects the documents of vernacular houses in Japan. The result is surprising. So many examples with MUNAMOCHI-BASHIRA were reported in the books of vernacular houses in Japan. The paper chooses Yamanashi prefecture and Nagano prefecture as main areas. The paper concludes that MUNAMOCHI-BASHIRA structure is one of the main arch-types of Japanese architecture. Then, the paper questions the conclusion applies for the foreign regions. Actually the rock art of Neolithic era presented the MUNAMOCHI-BASHIRA in Europe. In Asia Nepal, Vietnam, Korean, Taiwan and so on have many examples of MUNAMOCHI-BASHIRA. In this meanings the MUNAMOCHI-BASHIRA structure is one of the typical origins of wooden buildings in the world form the very old times.