Formal analysis for the spatial distinctiveness regarding "Hofje(social welfare facility)" in the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyushu University (Faculty of Design)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Toshikazu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学研究院, 助教授 (20284581)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThe lower-part of Netherlands / artificial habitable environment / water town / high-density living / enclosed external access space / enclosed open space / existential form / perceptional form / オランダ / ホフィエ / 都市型福祉施設 / 空間構成 / 水域隣接集落 / 都市構成原理 / 外形構成類型 / 構成単位の形成 / 経路部の構成 / 配置構成
Research Abstract
This study intends to investigate the spatial distinctiveness regarding "Hofje" intensively built in the 17^<th> century mostly in the lower-part of the current Netherlands as a social welfare facility. This building type had been developed through the rather late-enlightenment process of Christianity in the area as an orphanage or the elderly care facility since the late-medieval period, however, the Hofje especially experienced the concentrated construction and the evolution based on the economic growth in the 17^<th> century during the establishment of new national polity.
This research regards the Hofje as an initial, building type which could provide the comprehensive understanding for the unique idea for the collective living in the Netherlands being developed through the obtaining process of the artificial habitable land under the watery geographical feature.
In the first research year of 2003, the condition of site, size and scale, layout and other construction features has been examined based on the, field survey for the existing Hofje (200apx.)in the current Netherlands. In the second research year of 2004,typological analysis for the existential form of the external space of the Hofje has been examined based on the access and the layout of accommodation block which generates an inner-courtyard space. After the previous research, the perceptional form regarding the Hofje which consists an urban-void from the concern of town composition has been examined in the 2003.
In the result, the initial factor of distinctive feature for the spatial composition of Hofje from the concern of architectural design aspect has been investigated comprehensively that provided the notion of the habitability under the high dense artificial environment regarding the Dutch contribution.