Project/Area Number |
13650699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
OBA Osamu Kyoto Prefectural University Faculty of Human Environmental Design, Prof., 人間環境学部, 教授 (20137128)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Kyoto / land price / land transaction / premises / "Koken-cho" / residential lot / 家屋敷 / 土地 |
Research Abstract |
On this study, by thinking about the trades of housing sits, I investigated the transformations of the block patterns in old Kyoto town after the end of Edo period. The summary of this study can be given below : 1. A number of trades of housing sits were increased and the prices of land went up after the last of Edo period. And the disparity of land prices between south areas and north areas in Kyoto were increased at the same time. 2. The neighborhood self-governing bodys called "Cho-jyu" always watched and intervened the land transactions. 3. And they bought residential lots themselves with the aim of the maintenance of the environment of neighborhood. 4. In these trades of housing sits the lot without building were bought at low prices, in contrast the lot with the storehouses were bought at high prices. So they regarded the existence of storehouse as most important.