| Project/Area Number |
13650700
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Naoki Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (40159025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMATSU Kiyoshi Osaka University of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (50340881)
NAKAJIMA Setsuko Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Lecturer, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 講師 (20295710)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Edo Era / Kamigata / Han-tei(an official residence) / Buke-yashiki (a samurai residence) / drawing / Space for living / 藩邱 / 建築指図 / 近世 / 大名屋敷 / 蔵屋敷 |
| Research Abstract |
There were four types of Daimyo-yashiki in Edo Era. One was the local residence. One was the Edo-yashiki(Kami-yashiki,Naka-yashiki,Shimo-yasiki) that the Tokugawa shogunate gave each Japanese feudal lords. One was the residences that exist at a big city or a trade town for example Osaka, Kyoto, Fushimi, Tsuruga and Otsu. The other was the Buke-yashiki that was a public institution in Kamigata like Kyoto-Syoshidai. This study deals with Han-tei and Buke-yashiki in Kamigata. We found out the drawings and the plans of Daimyo-yashiki there are in the possession of Yamaguchi prefectural archives, The library of Okayama Univ., Totori prefectural museum, Kyoto prefectural archives, The library of Kyoto Univ. and Nakai-ke. And we took the photographs of them. We analyze them about next four points and so on. (1) Location and premises scale (2) Composition of residence (3) Space for Living (4) Influence of the city culture. These results contribute to the study on Buke-yashiki in Kamigata that was overlooked, and enable to study with the archeologist research into ruins of early modern times because the ruins of Kura-yashiki and Buke-yashiki are be excavating now.