The Historic Preservation of the Modern Villa Architecture in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Osamu  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50317343)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHistoric Preservation / National Trust / Modern Age / Villa / N.P.O. / ナショナルトラスト
Research Abstract
We researched how many historic villas exist in Shonan, Odawara, and Hakone area in Kanagawa Prefecture. At the same time we researched the preservation strategies for the historic villas by questionnaires to Local governments and non-profit organizations in that area. So we found out 158 historic villas still exist in that area. But we knew each one's strategy is not same.
Next we research the historic villas of the Kozu and Maekawa Area in Odawara City. So we found out the some historic villas that are not included in the above-mentioned ones. So we concluded that we need the more minutely research.
Moreover we research about The National Trust in England and its strategy for the historic preservation of the country houses and the manor houses. We concluded that the strategy are concerned with the residential place of the memberships of The National Trust, and the commercial reuse of the houses is the one of the effective methods to increase the visitors. The visitors feel more interest in the garden than the house. So the buildings of the house are required many uses. The main building of the house is conserved and opens to the public, and the dependent buildings are rehabilitated and assigned to the commercial uses. The new buildings are similar to the dependent one's use.