The Reconstruction of the Izumo Taisha shrine's Main Hall.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Akira  Shibaura I.T., Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10190026)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsshrine (Shinto) / Shinto architecture / Izumo Taisha shrine / reconstruction / 出雲大社本殿 / 宝治度造堂 / 金輪御造堂指図 / 後元 / 宝治度造営 / 金輪造営図
Research Abstract
A reconstruction was done of the excavated remains of the Izumo Taisha Shrine's Main Hall. We determined that the remains were from the second year of Hoji (1248). For the reconstruction, we used the following sources : 1) excavation data, 2) the textual source, Izumo kizukisha sengu jinpo chuki and other texts that treat the Hoji construction, and, 3) Kanawano gozoei sashizu. From #1, were able to determine the extent of the grounds. From #2, we derived the area of the floor plan. #3 was useful in estimating the roofing construction. Unfortunately, the data did not enable us to construct a completely satisfactory model. In the end, we noticed that using the marking on source #3 resulted in the estimation of a cantilever beam of an unfeasible length. We were forced to reject that piece of evidence. The final results of our reconstruction attempt are as follows :
1) It exhibited kiritsuma layout and a tsumairi entrance system. It was two bays wide and two bays deep with a 108 meter staircase on the front face. The pillars were fit-and-groove based. The uzu-bashira-pillars and the shinno-mihashira-pillars both extended to the eves, forming the truss pillars. The remaining six pillars were the support pillars, under the flooring.
2) The ground plan was 13.4 meters wide and 11.6 meters deep. The uzu-bashira-pillars extended outward from the surface of the wall by 1.5 meters. The uzu-bashira pillars and the shinno-mihasira-pillars stood along a vertical axis. The remaining six pillars were angled inward. The floor was 9.1 meters wide and 8.48 meters deep.
3) The height from the ground to the ridge decoration was 48 meters. The height from the ground to the flooring was 30 meters. Thus, the height from the flooring to the ridge was 18 meters. The foundation was 3 meters in height.