Project/Area Number |
13650706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Hideto SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING IN KYUSHU, KINKI UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 九州工学部, 教授 (10038052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUOKA Takahiro ARIAKE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (60238988)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Mitsui Mining Company. Limited / Aso residence / Kaijima residence / Coal-mine owner's house / Guest-house / Office building / Hospital building / Company house / 三菱鉱業 / 高取家 / 二階建社宅 / 筑豊 / 麻生本家 / 三井三池炭鉱 / 麻生家文書 / 三池鉱業所沿革史 / 炭鉱住宅 / 職員住宅 / 三井三池鉱業所 / 三池田川鉱業所 / 三池山野鉱業所 / 社宅台帳 / 従業員用慰安娯楽施設 / 近代化遺産 |
Research Abstract |
A number of coal mines existed in the Northern Kyushu ; in Chikuho, Takashima, Karatsu and Matsuura, and in Hokkaido ; in Ishikari and Kushiro. The purpose of this research is to examine the architectural features of buildings related to the coal-mines. But these buildings existed but little. For that purpose, we collected and arranged the historical materials, for example design drawings, photographs, documents and specifications related to the buildings, such as coal-mine owner's houses, company houses, guest-houses, office buildings and hospital buildings, and books for management of company houses. The materials existed little more than existing buildings. The materials are important to understand the conditions of demolished buildings. The buildings, such as office, guest-house and hospital were Western-style. The office buildings were classified into 5 types according to the function and business. The office standing in the port of shipment was taken a view from the sea into consideration. Coal-mine owner's houses were Japanese-style on a large scale. And in the site planning, there were the changes from a mass to the broader dispersion. The typical example was Kaijima residence. Company houses for staffs were divided into 3 or 4 groups. The changes of them are as follows ; Kitchen was transferred from south side to north side. Dwelling rooms for family use faced south. Company houses for employees were improved. The improvements, such as two dwelling rooms house and two-story house were carried out since the middle of Taisho era.