Project/Area Number |
13650707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies (TUES) |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKAWA Shigeo Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Department of Architecture and Environmental Design, Professor, 環境情報学部環境デザイン学科, 教授 (90183730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Kazuhiro Kazuhiro National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Asuka Museum, Research Fellow, 研究員 (10290933)
TOHIGUCHI Mamoru Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Department of Architecture and Environmental Design, Professor, 環境情報学部環境デザイン学科, 教授 (50026366)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Boat Dwelling / Dwelling on the Water / Japanese Sea / Sea Nomads / Raft House / Piled Dwelling / Dan People / Inland waters in Southeast Asia / 水上高床住居 / 香河 / スクウォッター / トンレサップ湖 / 多民族共生 / 陸地定住化 / 杭上住居 / 海女 / 筏住居(タイ) / 華人水上集落(マレーシア) / フエ |
Research Abstract |
At first we made a distribution map to understand the outline of boat dwelling diffused in widespread areas of Eastern Asia. After this extensive study by philology, we have kept on doing field survey in Islands of Japanese. sea and inland areas of Southeast Asia. There have remained about twenty thousand of boat dwellings in the Perfume River around Hue-city, Vietnam. So in Vietnam, considerable preceding studies on boat dwelling have been accumulated. We got two papers about boat dwelling in Hue, and translated them to Japanese. The Area where we surveyed most intensively is the lake Tonlesap in Cambodia. The lake Tonlesap is the biggest freshwater lake in Southeast Asia, and its water level is so much changed between dry season and rainy season. Along the shore of the lake Tonlesap, the large-scaled village is formed on the water, and there are many boat dwellings, raft house and piled dwelling in this village. This situation is very suggestive to examine the process of boat people's' settlement into the land. We investigated not only piled houses along the lake shore, but alsp that in the common farm villages and compared their structures. In Southeast Asia, boat dwelling, while it has almost disappeared in Japan and China, is still being in blood. Finally we published the research report, mainly composed of the result in the field survey in Southeast Asia