Giant magnetostriction of ferromagnetic shape memory alloys with the grain boundary controlled by rapidly solidified method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Teiko  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10003328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Yasubumi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20133051)
MIYANAGA Takafumi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70209922)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrapidly solidified method / giant magnetostriction / Fe-29.6at%Pd / Fe-15〜17at%Ga / Co_2NiGa / [100] texture / sensor / actuator / shape memory alloy / 超磁歪合金 / Acoustic Elastometer / 磁性形状記憶合金 / 液体急冷凝固法 / Fe-Ga / 微細柱状組織 / Fe-Pd合金薄帯 / (100)集合組織
Research Abstract
The propose of this study as the developments of multi-functional sensor/actuator material, whish is useful as complex, small robots and micro-machines. Ferromagnetic shape memory alloys(FSMA), in which giant strain is caused by re-arrangements of the martensitic variants by applying magnetic field, are new type of actuator material rapidly responded to magnetic field, while, thermo-elastic shape memory alloys respond to heat slowly. In order to obtain the FMSA with good controlled texture, a rapidly solidified method was applied to Fe-Pd,Fe-Pt,Heusler-type Co_2NiGa and Fe-Ga alloys.
1)Fe-29.6at%Pd,Fe-23at%Pt alloys : Although a single crystal and bulk samples have martensite phase only under room temperature, rapidly solidified ribbons exhibit giant magnetostnction of 1800(Fe-29.6at%Pd) and 420(Fe-23at%Pt> at〜373 K. The origin is due to that the ribbons are caused by strongly [100] oriented columnar microstructure with the size of grain, 1〜3μm. Especially, the grains of about 1μm size consist of fine layer-structure of 30-40nm thickness. These nano-scale layers are parallel to the columnar structure, which is stress-induced martensite twin. The nano-scale martensite twins make phase-transformation temperature increase to〜373 K.
2)Co_2NiGa alloy : Heusler-type Co_2NiGa as well as Ni_2MnGa, which exhibits giant magnetostnction at low temperature, is rapidly solidified in order to develop a FSMA. The ribbon sample exhibits large magnetostnction and good shape recovery at temperature range of 350〜400K.
3)Fe-17at%Ga alloy : a single crystal with large magnetostriction of 300ppm is much bnttle. The rapidly solidified ribbon has ductility and exhibits large magnetostnction of 200ppm.