Atom Movement in Pure Cu and Cu-Ni Alloy Single Crystals under Ion-Beam Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yutaka  International Student Center, Tohoku University Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (60005402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUKABE Yoshitaka  International Student Center, Tohoku University Assistant Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30194749)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInteraction of Radiation with Solids / TRIM CODE / Rutherford Backscattering / Ion Channeling / Dislocation / Ion Implantation / Materials Property Change Induced by Ion-Beam Irradiation / Materials Modification / ラザフォード後方散乱法 / TRIIM-CODE
Research Abstract
Interaction of energetic ion beams with solids and materials property change induced under ion-beam irradiatin have long been attracting attention from both points of view of its basic understanding and application. In order to understand the phenomena, a large number of works have already been performed both theoretically and experimentally. However, the process of the interaction and material property change induced under ion-beam irradiation have not yet been fully understood and still remain as a field of fundamental scientific problems, although material modification by ion-beam irradiation has widely been applied in various engineering fields.
In this study, Rutherford backscattering and channeling measurements have been applied to investigate both deep radiation damage and depth profile of implanted Au atoms in pure Cu and Cu-1at.% Ni alloy single-crystal specimens, which were irradiated off axis at room temperature by 300 keV Au+ ions to a dose of 2x10^<16> ions/cm^2. The damage range and depth range of the implanted Au atoms in the specimens of pure Cu were strikingly deeper than those in the specimens of Cu-1at.% Ni alloys, respectively. An atom movement mechanism in solids under ion beam irradiation is proposed as the origin of the observed results.