Project/Area Number |
13650716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KURISU Makio Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (00161753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMOTO Go Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Research Associate, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (10283152)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Thermopiezic Analysis / Heusler compounds / Hydrogenation / Nitrogenation / 水素、窒素気体との反応過程 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed an instrument for studying the solid-gas reaction at elevated temperatures above R.T. The change in gas pressure is measured to detect gas absorption or desorption by/from solid. This method is called "thermopiezic analysis", TPA. It allows us great sensitive detection of gas reaction with solid. When hydrogen gas is employed, its strong point is marked. Since larger changes in gas pressure are observed rather than small changes in mass in the reaction A precise detection of very small change in gas pressure was tried. Many modifications have been given to the hardware as well as software in the TPA apparatus. Sophisticated automatic measurement of TPA was performed. A personal computer is used to make an automatic measurement of TPA ; electric signals from a thermometer and a pressure transducer are recorded. The maximum gas pressure was raised up to 0.2 MPa for nitrogen, hydrogen, oxygen, argon and ammonia The CoTiSn compound was investigated mostly by the TPA. The nitrogen absorption process has been clearly observed in CoTiSn above 600 C. The nitrogenation products of CoTiSn was extensively investigated by means of the neutron diffraction and EPMA. It was indicated that the nitrogen atoms react selectively with Ti atoms in the compounds