Nanostructure of exchange spring magnet multilayers examined by resonant X-ray magnetic scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2002)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2001)
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, International Innovation Center, Associate Professor, 国際融合創造センター, 助教授 (50214060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Hiroo  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Reserch and Education Center for Materials Science, Professor, 物質科学教育研究センター, 教授 (10011123)
細糸 信好  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教授 (30165550)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsspring magnet / resonant X-ray magnetic scattering / Reflectivity / circular polarized X-ray / X線磁気散乱 / スブリング磁性膜 / バーマロイ
Research Abstract
Spring magnets comprising of magnetically soft materials such as NiFe films on top of hard materials such as SmCo, exhibits unique magnetization characteristics. The present research aims to examine the twisted magnetic structure appearing in the magnetically soft layers by means of resonant X-ray magnetic scattering measurements.
The sample used in the present experiments was grown on Si substrate as SmCo_5(16.5)/Ni_<80>Fe_<20>(60)/SmCo_516.5 nm) trilayers by Molecular Beam Epitaxy(MBE). In-plane magnetic field was applied during the film growth. The direction of applied field was rotated by 90 degree for the top hard layer (SmCo). The magnetization curve of the sample exhibited a two-step magnetization, characteristic of spring magnet structure. Resonant X-ray reflectivity measurements were carried out at beam-line 39XU of Spring 8. The charge contribution of the reflectivity gives a clear Kiessig fringes. The difference reflectivity obtained by the difference in the reflectivity between right and left circularly polarized X-ray near the critical angle, where the preliminary simulation suggest best signal, was well above the statistical variation, but still remain noisy for quantitative analysis. Considering quite small cross section of the magnetic scattering at K edge, much better statistics is required. The present study has shown that the limiting factor in the RMXS measurement is the maximum counting rate of the detector.