Magnetic moment and exchange interaction in Ni-Gd single and amorphous alloy by MCD and MCP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YANO Kazuo  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20256803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Izuru  Yokohama National University, Graduate school of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90251769)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGd-Ni intermetallic compounds / Charge transfer model / Magnetic circular dichroism / Magnetic Compton profile / Molecular field analysis / Inverse susceptibility / Ni-希土類化合物 / ラーベス相 / 磁気モーメント(の焼失) / 放射光 / 遷移金属希土類金属間化合物 / 単結晶 / 磁気モーメント / 交換相互作用 / 磁気円二色性
Research Abstract
The main aim of this project was to reconsider experimentally the famous and well-known "charge transfer model" in Rare Earth(RE)-Transition metal(TM) systems where the outer shell electrons of RE transfer to the 3d band of TM and the magnetic moment of TM decreases gradually with the increase of RE contents. As one of the representation of charge transfer model, we have selected the GdNi_2 Laves phase where the Ni magnetic moment becomes zero because of the filling of Ni 3d band from the outer shell electrons of RE. In addition, the behaviors of magnetic electrons in RE-TM systems such as 3d,4f,5d,6s were investigated in terms of the magnetic moment and exchange interactions J_<ij> which reflect directly the behaviors of magnetic electrons in RE-TM alloys.
In order to confirm directly whether the 3d band of Ni is filled or not, the soft X-ray magnetic circular dichroism (MCD) is a powerful tool and the MCD gives other informations such as the ratio of 5pm magnetic moment to angular mom … More entum contribution and the magnetic structure of the sample. Furthermore the magnetic Compton profile (MCP) can give some useful informations regarding the magnetic moment of the consitituents and the magnetic structure. From the macroscopic point of view, the molecular field analysis of the temperature dependence of magnetization of the sample is useful to provide us three exchange interaction constants Jij which include the behaviors of the magnetic electrons in the RE-TM systems.
The soft X-ray MCD measument reveals that
(1)the 3d band of Ni is not filled in GdNi_2 and also in GdNi
(2)the Ni magnetic moment stemming from 3d electrons does exist in GdNi_2 and GdNi and couples antiparallel to that of Gd which is the general rule for the TM-heavy RE including Gd.
(3)the magnetic moment due to orbital angular momentum contribution is relatively larger than that of Ni metal.
The MCP shows clearly that the Ni retains a magnetic moment in GdNi_2 and couples antiparallel to that of Gd. In addition, the molecular field analysis succseeds in deriving out three exchange interaction constants and explains the Curie Weiss-like behavior of inverse susceptibility based on the ferrimagnetism. Less