Fast penetration of liquid metal into solid metal and liquid metal embrittlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hirokazu  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60126050)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsliquid metal embrittlement / solid metal induced embrittlement / grain boundaries / polycrystalline metals / intergranular fracture / fast penetration / brittle fracture / incubation period / 特異性 / 多結晶 / 粒界 / アルミニウム / ガリウム
Research Abstract
For some solid metal-liquid metal couples that exhibit liquid metal embrittlement, penetration of the embrittling liquid metal along grain boundaries of the solid metal is observed. Penetration speed of liquid gallium into aluminum and that of mercury into silver and copper were measured by using thin evaporated films. The degree of embrittlement induced by the liquid metal was estimated by tensile tests. The tensile specimens were kept in contact with the liquid metal for various times of exposure, and then the embrittler was removed before the test. For aluminum and gallium pair, these measurements were performed at low temperatures where gallium is solid. When the exposure time is short, no sign of embrittlement is observed. As the exposure time increases further, the brittle fracture surface area increases with logarithm of the exposure time. The results imply the existence of an incubation period, which is inversely proportional to the Penetration speed of embrittling low melting temperature metals.