Development of New Carbons Using Liquid Phase Chemical Treatment and Their Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GHIOYA Masatoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10196363)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCarbon / Porous carbon / Activated carbon / Pore / Mesopore / Poly (vinylidene fluoride) / Chemical treatment / Dehydrofluorination / カーボンエアロゲル / 賦活 / 吸着 / リチウムイオン2次電池 / C / Cコンポジット
Research Abstract
A liquid phase chemical treatment has been used as a part of the production process of carbons from organi compounds aiming at controlling the pore structure of the carbons. Poly (vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF) has bee treated with a strong organic base, and a high-temperature heat treatment and an optional activation treatment using carbon dioxide gas have been applied. Carbons with wide variety of pore size and volume could b successfully obtained by changing the degree of the chemical treatment. From slightly treated PVDF, carbon with lame pore size were obtained. While from intensively treated PVDF, carbons with small pore size an volume were obtained. The pore size in the activated carbon had strong correlation with that in the carbo before activation, and the mesoporous activated carbons were obtained from slightly treated PVDF. For the activated carbon containing the pores with diameters 4-10 nm, the pore volume measured with nitrogen ga adsorption was 1.6 cm^3g^<-1>, BET surface area 2500 m^3g<-1> and methylene blue adsorption from the liquid phas 0.54g, respectively, per l g of the activated carbon. It was made clear that in the present method, the pores ar produced due to the formation. With the chemical treatment, of the inhomogeneous structure in which the thermal decomposition behavior and the volume loss at thermal decomposition vary between regions. For controlling the pore structure of the carbon, another method using polymer blend has been proposed, while the starting polymer suitable for the method has been strictly limited. Since it was made clear with the present study that the pore structure of the carbon can be controlled by utilizing the inhomogeneity of the structure originating form the crystal line and the amorphous regions of the polymer, the range of the choice of the polymers for controlling th pore structure has been enlarged.