Fabrication of highly oriented carbon-nanotube films and its application to an emitter with high efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koichi  Research Institute of Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (10022138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kenji  Research Institute of Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (30182091)
YAMAGUCHI Tomuo  Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40010938)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscarbon nanotube / carbon / nanotube / silicon carbide / SiC / surface / ellipsometry / 電界放出 / 気体吸蔵
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the initial stage of carbon-nanotube(CNT) formation at the surface decomposition of SiC, we heated the SiC single-crystal substrates (6H-type, C-face polished) in vacuum using an infrared mirror furnace and a turbo-molecular pump, and we analyzed the structure change at the surfaces by means of spectro-ellipsometric measurements.
Up to 1100℃, the change in spectra could be interpreted as the decrease of thickness of SiO_2 layer (〜4 nm) on the SiC substrate. At 1150℃ and above, however, spectra were distinctly different from those of the samples heated up to 1100℃, and could be interpreted with a three-phase model, in which the surface layer consists of graphite including X% of voids, where the surface layer thickness t = 10〜50 nm and X = 50〜70%. This indicates that the surface decomposition of SiC is initiated at this temperature and that the spectro-ellipsometric measurements can detect small changes of optical properties of surface due to the initiation of decomposition.
When the substrates were heated for a longer time (80〜640 min) at 1300℃, the spectra were essentially different again, and they could be interpreted with a four-phase model, in which the surface layer consists of two graphite layers including different percentages of voids, where the thickness of surface layers t_1 = 20〜50 nm, t_2 = 20〜60 nm and the percentages of voids X = 〜90%, Y = 〜50%. This implied that formation of CNT would start at this temperature. This formation was also detected by FE-SEM observation.