Preparations and optical properties of semiconductor clusters using nanospace of zeolite compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Michihiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (30143960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Motohide  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (80222305)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsZeolite / Cancrinite / Sodalite / Nanospace / Encapsulation / Semiconductor cluster / Photocatalyst / Gallophosphate molecular sieve / バンドギャップ / 硫化鉛 / ガロリン酸塩モレキュラーシーブ
Research Abstract
In the present research, the semiconductor clusters have been prepared in nanospace of cancrinite, which is a zeolite compound, and the resulting materials have been characterized. Furthermore, the synthetic conditions for other zeolite compounds available to hosts have been examined.
In the former, lead and manganese ions were loaded in the nanospace of sulfide cancrinite and thiosulfate cancrinite hydrothermally synthesized, using the ion-exchange reaction, and the structures, optical properties and photocatalytic properties of the resulting materials were examined. Consequently, the following are found. (1) There existed cations and anions in the same nanospace of lead-exchanged cancrinite, and the plains at the foot of absorption peak assigned as corresponding to electron transition between cation and anion reached to visible light region. (2) The new absorption peak of manganese-exchanged cancrinite appeared in visible light region. (3) All the resulting materials showed the photoc … More atalytic activities for hydrogen evolution from a methanol aqueous solution under visible light irradiation, although amounts of hydrogen evolution were small. Especially, manganese-exchanged thiosulfate cancrite showed higher photocatalytic activity than the others.
In the latter, sulfide sodalite, which has larger nanospace than sulfide cancrinite, was synthesized, and the photocatalytic activity of lead-exchanged sulfide sodalite was compared with that of lead-exchanged sulfide cancrinite. The results revealed that lead-exchanged sulfide sodalite showed higher photocatalytic activity than lead-exchanged sulfide cancrinte under visible light irradiation. Furthermore, the synthetic conditions for transition metal-doped gallophosphate molecular sieve, which has much larger nanospace than cancrinite and sodalite, were investigated. From the results, it was found that zinc-doped gallophosphate molecular sieve with good crystallinity was successfully produced by adding a small amount of zinc oxide to the starting gel. Less