Application of tissue engineering to inorganic material processing and creation of panoscopic functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroaki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70255595)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspanoscopic materials / tissue engineering / titanium dioxide / zinc oxide / calcium carbonate / photocatalyst / リン酸カルシウム / 機能性セラミックス / 吸水性ポリマー / ポリアクリルアミド / 細孔制御
Research Abstract
In this research project, the growth technique of target materials on previously prepared frameworks in tissue engineering was tried to apply to inorganic material processing. Preparation of panoscopic materials having controlled structures in all length scales were investigated using the technique. Macroscopic morphology, mesoscopic arrangement and microscopic crystal phase and shapes were spontaneously controlled with organic framework in the aqueous processing. The results of this project were classified into three phases. (1) Preparation conditions including pH, concentrations and temperature were found for crystal growth of functional oxides, such as titanium dioxide and zinc oxide, on organic frameworks in aqueous solutions at low temperature. Control of the chemical potential of the soluble species was essential for the direct preparation of crystalline phases. (2) Influence of co-existing species on the morphology of crystals was investigated. The presence of specific anions induced miniaturization of growth units and unique architectures, such as nanosheets, self-similar structures and helical forms were produced. (3) Organic fibers, hydrogel of polyacrylamide and surfactant foams were found to be useful as a framework for deposition of inorganic materials. The combination of the results of (1), (2) and (3) led the preparation of panoscopic materials consisting of controlled macroscopic morphology, mesoscopic arrangement of subunits and microscopic crystalline phase and shapes..