Study on Fatigue Fracture Mechanism of Short Glass Fiber Reinforced Plastic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering Yamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Takashi  POLMER SCIENCE AND ENGNEERING , ASOCIATE PROFSSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10186520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小滝 雅也  山形大学, 工学部・機能高分子工学科, 助手 (00282244)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNone-distractive testing / acoustic emission / acoustic velocity measurements / endurance / Glass fiber reinforced nylon6 / impact fatigue / fatigue life / optical microscope observations / 疲労機構 / 超音波画像解析 / 熱可塑性樹脂系複合材料 / ガラス繊維 / 音速測定 / 吸収像 / マイナー則 / 内部構造評価
Research Abstract
The fatigue properties of short glass-fiber reinforced polyphenyleneether (GFPPE), polyphenylenesulfide (GFPPS), syndiotactic polystyrene (GFSPS), and glass-bead reinforced polyoxymethylene (GBPOM) were studied through uni-axial and multi-axial fatigue tests. It was found that the numbers of cycles to failure were strongly dependent on the duration of the interval time. In the case of uni-axial fatigue tests, the interval time resulted in greater numbers of cycles to failure. In multi-axial fatigue tests, however, the interval time resulted in smaller numbers of cycles to crack initiation and ultimate failure. The failure mechanism was investigated through acoustic velocity measurements and optical microscope (OM) observations. The results of those measurements suggested that the different behaviors in fatigue tests under different conditions are attributable to the differences in mechanisms of damage zone development, which consisted with breakage of glass fibers, micro-voiding, changes in the orientation of glass fibers, and plastic deformation of matrix depending on the test conditions such as loading mode (uni-axial and multi-axial) and interval times between loading. Experimental results suggested that the difference in the damage development mechanisms were caused by the different elastic response to the loading resulting in the localized or delocalized damage accumulation depending on the loading mode and interval time. The different damage development mechanisms, in turn, affect the absorption of loading energy resulting in the different fatigue life