Molecular mobility and conductivity in polymeric hybrids hydrogen-bonding with some inorganic fillers such as carbon black, and hindered phenol and amine conpounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY (2003)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2002)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2001)
Principal Investigator
NITTA Koh-hei (2002-2003)  Kanazawa University, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70260560)
呉 馳飛 (2001)  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助手 (10313694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Yoshio  Kanazawa University, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10152175)
新田 晃平  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (70260560)
秋山 三郎  東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (80015049)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChlorinated polyethylene / Composite materials / Hindered phenol / Hindered amine / Hydrogen bond / Dynamic viscoelasticity / Stress relaxation / ビンダ-ドフェノール / ビンダードアミン / ヒンダ-ドフェノール / カーボンブラック / 導電性 / 界面 / 有機ハイブリッド / 分散性
Research Abstract
Dynamic mechanical properties and microstructure of an organic hybrid consisting of chlorinated polyethylene(CPE) and inorganic fillers such as carbon blacks, hindered phenol, hindered amine, and silica particles with some polar groups were investigated. In order to clarify the effects of hydro bond on molecular mobility of CPE, the hindered phenol and amine were added to CPE matrix. The fillers clearly exhibited two second-order transitions at 6 and 69℃ in addition to the melting : the transition at lower temperature is assigned to the glass transition. and the transition at higher temperature is considered to be caused by the dissociation of hydrogen bond between the hydroxyl groups of the fillers. When blending with CPE, part of the fillers molecules was dispersed into the CPE matrix, and most of them formed an filler-rich phase. As a result, a novel transition appeared above the glass-transition temperature of the CPE matrix. It was assigned to the dissociation of the intermolecular hydrogen bond between the a-hydrogen of CPE and the hydroxyl groups of fillers within the AO-80-rich phase. Dynamic mechanical properties and microstructure of CPE/filler hybrid were capable of being controlled by the thermal treatment. Consequently, the CPE/filler hybrid is a good damping material and shows a shape memory effect.