Visualization and numerical analysis of fiber orientation on weld line in processing for fiber-reinforced composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kazunori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80239756)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsConcentrated fiber suspension / Circular obstacle / Slit channel / Refractive-index-matching / Birefringence / Weld line / Fiber orientation / Concentration distribution of fiber / 濃度分布 / 円柱障害
Research Abstract
Flow-induced fiber orientation and concentration distributions were measured in a concentrated fiber suspension (CFS) and a dilute one (DFS). The channel has a thin slit geometry containing a circular cylinder.
In the previous work, many researchers have qualitatively studied fiber orientation and concentration distributions in injection-molded products of fiber-reinforced plastics. In the present work, however, they are quantitatively estimated by direct observation of fibers in the concentrated suspension flow.
For the CFS, some fibers rotate in an expansion part between the channel wall and the circular cylinder, and the fiber orientation becomes almost random state. On the other hand, fibers are perfectly aligned along the flow direction owing to the elongational flow near the centerline downstream of the cylinder. The fiber concentration has a flat distribution except near the channel wall and the centerline.
For the DFS a minimum in the fiber concentration distribution was clearly observed on the centerline, and two peaks beside the centerline and near the channel wall. This characteristic distribution is caused by the fiber-wall and fiber-cylinder interactions. It is found that the obstacle such as the circular cylinder in the channel significantly affects the fiber orientation downstream of the obstacle for the CFD, while it affects the fiber concentration distribution for the DFS.