Development of Electrorheological Gel (ERG) with Vibration-proof Effect at Low Frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Ryoichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90148148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Tadashi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60247434)
TAKATA Shinnzo  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70064467)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsER fluid / ER gel / silicone oil / hydrosilylation reaction / ER effect / complex shear modulus / loss tangent / viscoelastic behavior / 粒子分散系ER流体 / シリコーン油 / ERシリコーンゲル / 粘弾性特性 / 粒子の鎖状 / 無機・有機複合構造
Research Abstract
The problem of the poor dispersion stability of particles in the ER fluids can be neglected by the gelation of the ER fluid. In the present study, the silicone oil-based electrorheological (ER) gel containing the non-aqueous fine particles was newly created. After these particles were dispersed at 30wt% in the dimethylsilicone oil, the ER gel was produced by the hydrosilylation reaction in the mixture of the modified silicone oil. This reaction could considerably be promoted by heating at 90℃.
The behavior of particles in the ER gel was observed by a microscopical method. When an electric field was applied to the ER gel, the gap between the electrodes was bridged by the chains of particles arranged in the direction of the electric field. The dynamic properties of the ER gel were also examined under the applied dc electric field up to 2kV/mm using the oscillating theometer with the low frequencies of 1Hz or less. Consequently, the electroviscoelastic effect of the gel could be controlled by the electric field strength. This effect of the ER gel was larger than that of a suspension dispersed the same particles in an dimethylsilicone oil.
In this work, we conclude that the ER gel will be helpful in the development of vibration-proof devices for a small-amplitude oscillatory shear at a low frequency.