Growth and high frequency properties of single-crystal whiskers of high T_ο superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitsunori  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40281878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIN Ken  Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (90241588)
YAMASHITA Tsutomu  Tohoku University, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30006259)
ITO Hidenobu  Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90113703)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWhisker / Te dope / Bi-2212 / Bi-2223 / R-123 / c axis / Intrinsic Josephson effect / Y-123 / THz帯 / Bi-2201
Research Abstract
Recent attention has been on single crystal whiskers of high T_ο superconductors because of their useful characteristics such as perfect crystallinity, absence of dislocations, peculiar dimensions with extremely small cross sections, and excellent superconducting properties. Developments suggest that the high-T_ο whiskers are useful in the fabrication of electronic devices with high frequency THz band using intrinsic Josephson effects and related phenomena, such as Josephson plasma oscillations.
Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_χ (Bi-2212), (BiPb)_2Sr_2Ca_2Cu_3O_<10+δ> ((BiPb)-2223) and R_1Ba_2Cu_3O_χ (R-123)(R=Y, La, Nd, Sm, Eu, Gd, Dy, Ho, Er, Tm, Yb, and Lu) single-crystal whiskers were grown from annealing sintered Te and Ca doped precursor pellets. The optimal precursor composition is Ca-rich Bi_2Sr_2Ca_2Cu_2Te_<0. 5>O_χ for Bi-2212, mixture of single-phase (BiPb)-2223 with 0.5TeO_2 for Bi-2223, and R_1Ba_2Cu_3Te_<0.5>Ca_<1.0>O_χ for R-123. The whiskers have excellent crystallinity with contain no Te element, and exhibit interesting intrinsic Josephson effects along the c axis.