| Project/Area Number |
13650751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
XING Jun Liu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00323072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNUMA Ikuo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20250714)
KAINUMA Ryosuke Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20202004)
ISHIDA Kiyohito Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20151368)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Interfacial reaction / Microstructure morphology / Phase diagram / Diffusion couple / Pb-free solders / Electronic Packaging / Kinetic simulation / Phase equilibria / 半導体パッケッジ |
| Research Abstract |
The Pb-Sn alloy was widely used as micro-soldering materials in electronic packaging. However, The Sn base Pb-free solders to replace conventional Pb-Sn alloys have been designed and developed to meet the requirements arising from environmental and health issues concerning the toxicity of Pb. The interfacial reaction and microstructure between Cu substrate and Sn base Pb-free solders to the reliability of electronic packaging are very important. In the present project, the interfacial reaction and microstructure between Cu substrate and Sn base Pb-free solders were experimentally investigated. The main research results are as follows : (1) In order to obtain the information related to microstructure control and phase equilibria, the phase diagrams in the Cu-Sn-X system (X : Ag, Bi, In, Sb, Zn) were experimentally determined in some important alloy systems for which there has been little or no experimental data. The thermodynamic calculations for these systems were also carried out on the basis of CALPHAD method ( Calculation of Phase Diagrams). A good agreement between the calculated and experimental results is obtained. (2) Cu/Sn-X alloy (X : Ag, Sb, In, Bi, Pb) solid/liquid diffusion couples were prepared, and treated at 250, 250 and 300℃. The dissolution behavior and morphology of microstructure in molten Sn base solders were investigated with different times and temperatures. In particular, the reason for the uneven interface between h phase and liquid phase was explained due to the grooving effect. (3) On the basis of diffusion coefficients estimated by the present study and reported by previous works, the kinetic parameters describing the dissolution behavior between Cu and Sn-X solders were optimized. Using these parameters, the simulation of diffusion behavior was carried out, and calculated results are in good agreement with the experimental data.