In-Situ Strengthening Method for Micro-Sized materials for MEMS devices by Nanocrystal Precipitation During Application of Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Kazuki  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60163193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Chiemi  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (00311663)
SHIMOJO Masayuki  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (00242313)
HIGO Yakichi  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30016802)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNanocrystal / MEMS / Crystalline orientation / Ni-P amorphous alloy / Micro-sized specimen / Smarts materials / 平面歪
Research Abstract
Microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) are under intensive development for utilization in many scientific and technological fields such as information and biomedical technologies. These MEMS devices are usually fabricated from a thin film deposited on a substrate by suitable surface micromachining techniques, and the micro-sized elements prepared from a thin film layer are used as mechanical components. The size of the components used in such devices is thus considered to be in the order of microns, and the mechanical properties of such micro-sized materials are considered to be different from those of bulk (ordinary sized) materials. The development of high performance materials for MEMS applications is thus necessary. It is rather difficult to apply conventional strengthening methods for micro-sized materials, as the size of MEMS devices are of the order of microns and controlling the mechanical properties based on micro-size structural modifications is no longer adequate. Therefore, strengthening based on nanostructural control would be one of the most promising methods for micro-sized materials and the development of strengthening methods by nanostructural control are required. In this investigation, precipitation of nanocrystals in a Ni-P amorphous alloy film during application of a stress field was investigated. Microsized cantilever-beam-type specimens were prepared from the film by focused-ion-beam machining and bending stress was applied to the specimen using a mechanical testing machine for microsized specimens. Transmission electron microscopy observation in the plane strain deformed region has revealed that the deformation induces the precipitation of nanocrystalline Ni particles, and a (III) plane of all crystalline particles is aligned parallel to the side surface of the specimen. The precipitation of nanocrystals is considered to be effective for in-situ strengthening of micro-sized amorphous alloy.