STRAIN ENHANCED GROWTH OF PRECIPITATES CONTRIBUTING TO THE SUBSTRUCTURE STABILITY OF HIGH STRENGTH HEAT RESISTANT MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takao  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40018007)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscreep / high temperature / subgrain / Ostwald ripening / precipitate / solute dragging / threshold stress / scavenging effect / スキャンベンジング効果 / 耐熱鋼 / 下部組織 / クリープ寿命
Research Abstract
Advanced heat resistant steels usually contain fine subgrains and densely populated dislocations, which are both introduced during martensitic transformation. Their excellent high temperature strength is ascribable mainly to the substructure and precipitation strengthening. It is important to note that the thermal stability of substructure is controlled by the coarsening rate of precipitates which can retard the dislocation motion and the migration of subboudaries. A recent study on T91 suggests that the rate of coarsening is dependent on creep strain. The present study was undertaken to examine whether or not the coarsening rate of precipitates is strain dependent, and what mechanisms is likely to occur. Within the project term, three items were examined ; (1) analysis of existing data on T91, (2) experimental study and analysis on Al-Cu and magnesium alloys, and (3) numerical simulation of dislocation motion with solute atmosphere. From the studies on Al-Cu and magnesium alloys, confirmation was made that the coarsening rate of precipitates was strain dependent, and the effect of strain on coarsening became gentle when strain rates were higher. Based on the assumption that the dislocation motion with solute atmosphere enhanced the solute transport and lead to the enhancement of coarsening rate, a model was proposed. The model explained the experimental results satisfactorily.