Project/Area Number |
13650756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSABIRAKI Kiyoshi Toyama Univ., Center for Cooperative Res., Assoc.Prof, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (50125530)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | superalloy / Waspaloy / nickel-chromium alloy / hot corrosion / sulfide / scale / organic solvent system / 超合金 / ニッケル基合金 / 高温酸化 / 硫化 / 反応動力学 |
Research Abstract |
The sulfidation behavior of Ni-Cr based alloys including Waspaloy has been investigated in the temperature range of 1173K to 1273K in a molten sodium sulfate. Optical microscopy, X-ray diffraction measurements and electron probe microanalysis on the sulfide scales formed by high-temperature sulfidation indicate that the scale consist of an external scale on the, alloy surface and a subscale in the alloy interior by selective sulfidation of elements having a large affinity of sulfur At all the temperatures the subscales in a Ni-Cr alloy and Waspaloy grew according to a parabolic rate law, and the apparent activation energies far their processes were estimated Almost of all the previous papers concerning with subscale have been on the basis of the wo-dimensional observation on the cross-sections of sulfidized specimens. However, it is difficult to estimate exactly the three-dimensional morphology development of the subscale because its morphology is peculiar. In order to examine directly the three-dimensional morphology, we have developed a metal matrix dissolution, technique for the sulfidized Ni-Cr based alloys without dissolving the metallic sulfide phases constituting the subscale by using an organic solvent system solution. The organic solvent system solution, we developed, consists of bromine, cetylpyridinium bromide and acetonitrile. The three-dimensional morphology of the intergranular and intragranular sulfides foamed in the Ni-Cr based alloys suggests clearly the difference of each growth mechanism. The newly developed dissolution technique using an organic solvents system proved useful