EFFECT OF ε MARTENSITE ON THE DAMPING PROPERTY OF FE-(CR, AL)-MN SYSTEM ALLOYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Kazuya  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF MOLECULAR DESIGN AND ENG, ASSOC.PROF., 工学研究科, 助教授 (70011096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Haruo  JAPAN METALS INDUSTRY, INST.FOR R AND D OF MATERIALS, CHIEF RESEARCHER, 新素材研究部, 主任研究員
SHINODA Takeshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF MATERIALS PROCESSING AND ENG., ASSOC.PROF., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10023269)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDAMPING PROPERTY / ε MARTENSITE / FE-CR-MN ALLOY / INTERNAL FRICTION / MICROSTRUCTURE / εマルテンサイト相 / εマルテンサイト / Fe-Al-Mn系合金
Research Abstract
In the present research, effects of (1) alloying elements of Cr, Mn, Co and N, (2) thermomechanical treatments and (3) microstructure and phases of a (bcc, inducing α^1 phase (bct)), γ and ε on the damping property of Fe-5〜12%Cr-6〜30%Mn-0〜4%Co alloys have been investigated and the present investigators have develped a new Fe-Cr-Mn-Co alloy with high strength and high damping property. Brief summaries are made as followings,
(1) The highest damping property has been obtained on the Fe-12%Cr-22%Mn alloy which are cold rolled by 15 to 50% after the solution treatment at 1373K for 1hr. ε phase has a significant effect for increasing the damping property of Fe-12%Cr-22%Mn alloy, whicle α , α^1 and γ phases have no effect on the damping property of the alloy.
(2) The addition of 4%Co is very effective to give the high damping property to the Fe-12%Cr-22%Mn alloy.
(3) Cold rolling temperature and subzero treatment are alos important factor t for increasing damping property of Fe-Cr-Mn-Co alloys. Fe-12%Cr-22%Mn-4%Co alloy winch is 50% cold rolled at 360K and subzero treated at 223K has the highest damping property.