Microstructure and plastic deformation in (C11_b/C40) duplex-phase silicide with a sigle set of lamellae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takayoshi  Osaka Univ., Grad. School of Engng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30243182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMAKOSHI Yukichi  Osaka Univ., Grad. School of Engng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029216)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTransition metal silicide / Lamellar structure / Single crystal / Deformation and fracture / Slip system / Variant / Continuity of strain / C11_b phase / シリサイド / ラメラー組織 / 破壊・変形 / C11b / C40 / C49 / 界面制御 / 複相シリサイド / 超高温耐熱材料 / 転位 / NbSi_2 / 界面 / 方向制御層状組織
Research Abstract
Microstructures of duplex-phase C40/C11_b silicides from combinations of NbSi_2, Vsi_2 or TiSi_2 with MoSi_2 were investigated focusing on formation and alignment of lamellae. The lamellar structure was formed by zone melting and subsequent appropriate heat treatment for all combinations, but oriented lamellae were obtained only in NbSi_2 / MoSi_2 duplex crystals. The oriented lamellar structure satisfied the crystallographic relationship of (0001) _<C40> // (110) _<C11b>, < 1^^-21^^-0] _<C40> // [11^^-0] _<C11b> and < 101^^-0] _<C40> // [001] _<C11b>, resulting in formation of three variants of the C11_b phase and two kinds of boundary: a type of C11_b/C11_b grain boundary and a type of C11_b/C40 phase boundary. Further annealing induced coarsening of both phases and changed the crystallographic relation due to relaxation of misfit strain at boundaries.