Studies on the magnetic anisotropy in single-layer films and magnetic interaction in bilayer films :
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Osamu  Faculty of Science Physics Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00234716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tasuo  Graduate School Material Chemistry Associate Prof., 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10222259)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSingle-layer film / Double-layer Film / Exchange field / Magnetic interaction / Ferromagnetic resonance / Coupling field / Magnetoresistance / 交換結合磁場 / スパッタ / Ni / Co
Research Abstract
1. Theoretical investigation of ferromagnetic resonance (FMR) has been done. To analyze the magnetic anisotropy, exact solution proposed by Smit and beljers and approximate solution by Kittel is known. However, equation of effective demagnetizing factors (N_x^e, N_y^e) by Kittel is not correct. We derived a new equation of N_x^e and H_y^e and we obtained resonance equation for thin films. By this derivation method, the resonance equations of thin films having a uniaxial or a fourfold anisotropy are obtained when a static field is rotated in the film plane, six arrangements are calculated : (1) perpendicular anisotropy, (2) in-plane anisotropy, (3) cubic-crystal (001) face, (4) cubic-crystal (011) face, (5) cubic-crystal (111) face, and (6) oblique anisotropy films.
2. Magnetic anisotropy of Co and Ni films and magnetoresistance of bilayer films of Ni/NiO and NiFe/NiO has been experimentally studied. (1) In single layer Ni films, a large perpendicular anisotropy field was observed by FMR.
(2) In Co films, Perpendicular anisotropy field increases with decreasing the thickness.
(3) In bilayer Ni/NiO and NiFe/NiO films, magetoresistance was studied.