Improvement of Stainless Steel by the Titanium Oxide Thin Film Coating with the Sputtering Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masataka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (40165725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Makoto  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (30284540)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTitanium Oxide Film / Photo-Induced Function / Sputtering Method / Super-Hydrophilicity / TiO_2 / 伝熱特性 / 紫外線照射 / ステンレス鋼
Research Abstract
We investigated the improvement of the function of stainless steel with coating titanium oxide film. Especially, hydrophilicity of titanium oxide improves heat transmission coefficient of stainless steel and water. This property improves very much thermal efficiency of heat engine of stainless steel. TiO_2 films were coated with RF magnetron Sputtering method on stainless steel. This method has high advantage of adhering force than Sol-Gel method and Dipping method.
The relation between the formation condition of film and the contact angle of water droplet was evaluated. It was found that the crystalline structure of titanium oxide affects the contact angle and stability of hydrophilicity. The anatase TiO_2 showed high hydrophilicity than rutile structure. This phenomenon was explained by the function of bridging site oxygen. We found the optimum formation condition to accomplish high photophilicity and adhering force.