Development of dye-doped plastic optical fiber amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORINOUCHI Suguru  Department of Photonics, Science Lecturer, 光科学部, 専任講師 (20305957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Masashi  Department of Photonics Science, Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 光科学部, 助教授 (40232946)
藤井 和人  東京学芸大学, 連合教育研究科, 助教授 (50251575)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDNA / Optical device / Photonic network / Plastic optical fiber / Ordered structure / DNA-CTMA / DNA fiber / Dye / 光ファイバ通信 / 希土類キレート / 情報通信 / 光増幅材料 / 構造化 / アクセス系高速通信技術 / 電磁界解析 / ギガビットイーサーネットワーク
Research Abstract
Simulation of plastic optical fiber amplifier and, development of new optical material, excitation light source and POF amplifier were respectively carried out in this semester. Organic fluorescent materials were highly concentrated in polymer optical fibers and the excitation light was irradiated from the side of fiber amplifier. It was clearly shown that the optical density of excitation light in the amplifier could be reduced and high gain would be obtained in fiber amplifier with comparatively shorter device length.
Eu-TTA doped DNA-CTMA complex was fabricated as a fiber by gel-spinning method. Analysis results for fluorescence spectra and lifetime of Eu3+ doped in the fiber materials indicated that Eu-FOD is chemically bond within the DNA-CTMA matrix. Lifetime of the fluorescence was determined as 750 μs, which is ca. 230μs longer than that of Eu-FOD in PMMA matrix.