Preparation of Tribological Materials for Microelectromechanical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Makoto  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40288428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURO Akihito  Nagoya University, Department of Micro System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80173889)
IMURA Toru  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Guest Professor, 工学部, 客員教授 (50022968)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmicrotribology / wear structure / scanning probe microscope / TEM / silicon single crystal / metallic glass / ceramics thin film / MEMS / 非平衡材料 / マイクロマシン
Research Abstract
(1) Microtribological properties of silicon single crystal and the wear structure
Microtribology of silicon single crystals is one of the important factors for the practical use of MEMS. In this study, the effect of crystal orientation on microwear of silicon single crystal and the wear structure were mainly investigated. Microfriction experiments using atomic force/friction force microscope (AFM/FFM) were carried out to investigate the effect of crystal orientation on the microwear depth of Silicon single crystals. In these experiments, the scanning-scratching directions of a tip of AFM/FFM were <100> and <110> on Si(100) surface and <112> on Si(111) surface. As a result, it was found that the depth of the wear marks generated on silicon surfaces increased in the following order : <112>, <100>, <100>. Cross-sectional TEM observations of the microwear marks were carried out. As a result, it was found that the small dislocation loops were generated in the surface region at the first stag … More e of the microwear, and the size and the number of dislocations increased with the progress of the microwear.
(2) Tribological properties of Zr-based metallic glass and its composites
Zr-based metallic glass and its composites reinforced with ZrC powder were prepared by arc-melting and casting. The tribological properties of the materials thus prepared were investigated by using pin-on-disk type wear testing machine. As a result, it was found that the wear resistance of Zr-based metallic glass and its composites was better than that of conventional aluminum alloy A4032(Lowex). Zr-based metallic glass composite reinforced with 15vol.% ZrC powder exhibited a good wear resistance and low friction coefficient among the materials tested in this study. The microstructure of the surface of of the wear traces was observed by TEM. As a result, it was found that amorphous phase of Zr-based metallic glass was preserved after the wear tests.
(3) Mechanical properties of CN films prepared by ion-beam-assisted deposition
Carbon nitride (CN) films were prepared on Si(001) substrates by ion-beam-assisted deposition. Carbon was evaporated by electron beam and N and Ar ions bombarded simultaneously from one ion source. The films prepared under Ar/N2 ratio of 1 exhibited high hardness and good wear resistance. Less