Fabrication and Mechanical Properties of TiB_2-B_4C Composite Ceramics by Spark Plasma Sintering Method
Project/Area Number |
13650769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Nagano National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Minoru nagano national College of Technology, Dept. of Electronics & Control Engineering, Professor, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (40141890)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | TiB_2-B_4C composite ceramics / Spark plasma sintering / Mold material / High strength / High fracture toughness / High electrical conductivity / Electrical discharge machining / Additives / TiB_2-B_4C系複合セラミックス / 金型素材 / 機械的特性 / 電気的特性 / 加工電力 / 表面粗さ / 硼化物系複合セラミックス / 常圧焼結 / 電気伝導度 / 放電プラズマ焼結 |
Research Abstract |
To develop the mold material made of hard ceramics in which the electrical discharge machining (EDM) is possible, the TiB_2-B_4C ceramic composites containing 0 up to 100 mol%B_4C (20mol%steps) were fabricated from a mixture of TiB_2 and B_4C powders by Spark Plasma Sintering(SPS) method that was possible to product efficiently. SPS condition was 1680-1750°C for 720s under a pressure of 40.0 MPa in a vacuum, and the examination of the composite revealed mechanical and electrical properties and EDM characteristics as a function of compositional change from TiB_2 to B_4C. Optimum additive to improve mechanical properties was also investigated for the composite with the content of 40mol%B_4C. (1)The derived TiB_2-B_4C composite containing 40-60 mol%B_4C with no additives had following high properties. A relative density could be attained more than 96%, Vickers hardness 30 GPa, flexural strength 730 MPa, Young's modulus 450 GPa, fracture toughness (Kic) 5.4 MPa・m^<1/2> or more, respectively. The mean surface roughness (Ra) was below 25 nm, and electrical conductivity in the range of 0.25-1.32 MS・m^<->1. (2)The composites presented high mechanical properties compared with those for TiB_2 or B_4C single phase, and possesed the comparable properties manufactured by hot-pressing method at 1950°C with the same composition. (3)The composites were machinable by electric discharge with high-speed using the conditions for steel. Hence, the composite was useful for ceramic mold material. The mechanical properties after processing of EDM were about 70% of those bofore. (4)AIN was the optimum additive to improve the mechanical properties of TiB_2-B_4C ceramic composite. AINpromoted especially the Kic up to 8.OMPa・m^<1/2>. By adopting the composite ceramics as mold materials, it is presumed that the long-term life of mold, improvement of heat-resistant and corrosion-resistant are attained.