Development of Functionally Graded Piezoelectric Actuator for MEMS(Micro Electro Mechanical System) by Powder Process Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroshi (2002)  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30333842)
李 敬鋒 (2001)  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50241542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Ryuzo  Educational Informatics Research, Professor, 教育情報学研究部, 教授 (20005341)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPiezoelectric material / PZT / Actuator / Functionally graded material / Porosity / Classic lamination theory / Infiltration / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 圧電複合材料 / 圧電アクチュエータ / 粉体加工プロセス / 傾斜化プロセス / 圧電アクチュエータ設計 / 気孔率傾斜化制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the piezoelectric actuator with functionally graded microstructure(FGM) that has a higher mechanical reliability than the conventional non-FGM actuator aiming at the application of the piezoelectric actuator to the micro electro mechanical system(MEMS). The obtained results are described as follows.
1. The electrically induced strain in a PZT piezoelectric plate could be gradually changed by introducing compositionally graded structure of PZT/Pt or porosity-graded structure into a PZT piezoelectric plate. These actuators had no adhesive interface at which the fatigue failure take place, and could electrically make a bending deformation.
2. The bending displacement property of the FGM piezoelectric actuator depended on the composition profile, and there existed the optimal composition profile that the bending displacement become the maximum. Moreover, the optimal composition profile could be easily predicted by the modified lamination theory.
3. T … More he PZT/Pt compositionally graded piezoelectric bimorph actuator with the optimal composition profile exhibited nearly the same bending displacement as the non-graded bimorph actuator. Therefore, PZT/Pt compositionally graded piezoelectric bimorph actuator is estimated to have enhanced mechanical reliability without degradation the bending displacement characteristics. On the other hand, porosity-graded monomorph actuator exhibited a bending displacement characteristics that inferior to the non-graded unimorph actuator. Then, the profile design of physical properties for improvement of the bending displacement characteristics was attempted by modified lamination theory. As a result, it was predicted to be able to improve the bending displacement characteristics by introducing the profile with decreasing the piezoelectric constant and increasing the elastic modulus and the dielectric constant into the FGM monomorph actuator.
4. The porosity-graded piezoelectric preform that have high open porosity and that is suitable for the achievement of the profile design for improvement of the bending displacement characteristics could be obtained by powder processing technology. This means that it is possible to fabricate the FGM monomorph actuator with the higher bending displacement and mechanical reliability by infiltration as a next process. Less