Shot Lining of Light Metals with Hard Powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology (2003)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yasunori  Himeji Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30218656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 清二郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20124315)
森 謙一郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80127167)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsshot peening / bonding / manesium alloy / surface treatment / wear resistance / plastic deformation / cemented carbide / ceramic / 金属薄板
Research Abstract
Lining magnesium alloys with hard powder by shot peening was carried out. The hard materials are bonded to the surface of the magnesium workpieces due to the collision of small steel balls. To fix the hard powder to the surface of the workpiece, the hard powder was set on an uneven surface. To facilitate easy fixing of powder, lining the workpiece with the powder sandwiched between two aluminum foil sheets was also attempted. In this experiment, a centrifugal shot peening machine with an electrical heater was employed. The workpieces were magnesium alloys, and the hard powder was commercially pure chromium, cemented carbide or ceramic. The effects of collision speed and the processing temperature on the bondability were examined. The wear resistance was also evaluated by a wear test. It was found that the hard powder was successfully bonded to the surface of workpieces by the shot lining process.