| Project/Area Number |
13650777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKURA Norio KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40163183)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIZUKA Takashi KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工芸学部, 助手 (60335312)
YAMAGUCHI Hatsuhiko KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 教授 (90027805)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | material / wood / powder forming / high temperature forming / extrusion / injection moulding / new material / 高温圧縮 / 鍛造 |
| Research Abstract |
Production of wood-based products with arbitrary shapes and high strength through compaction and solidification techniques of wood chips and powders has been investigated. Such techniques lead to effective and efficient utilization of forest products hence, resulted to increase and improvement in productivity. In this study, compaction tests of wood powders were carried out without using any adhesives. The possibility of Near Net Shape forming has been also investigated. Results obtained in this study are as follows: 1.Compaction Characteristics of Wood Powders compaction of wood powders were conducted under various conditions using cylindrical container and punch. The effect of forming conditions (powder particle size and moisture content, compaction pressure, temperature and its holding time) on the optimum compaction condition were investigated. 2.Flow Characteristics of Wood Powders Under Compaction Extrusion test were carried out at elevated temperature under constant pressure. The effect of extrusion conditions on the fluidity of wood powders were investigated. 3.Production of complicated Shaped Wood Powder Products The possibility of production of wood powder products with arbitrary shapes using Near Net Shape forming such as hot pressing, injection moulding and extrusion were investigated. Problems encountered were also discussed.