Electrodeposition of metal/hydeoxide nano-composite material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hidetaka  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (90164954)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselectrodeposition / namo-composite / pH control / hydroxide / pH制御 / 合金折出 / 電気化学プロセス / 表面分析 / 合金めっき / 水晶振動子微小秤量法 / 電位差滴定 / 複合めっき
Research Abstract
The anomalous codeposition of Zn-Ni may be due to the preferential precipitation of zinc hydroxide on the cathode and the inhibition of nickel deposition according to the hydrogen production at the cathode and the pH increase. However, the author reports here that when both Zn^<2+> and Ni^<2+> coexist in the solution, the zinc hydroxide does not precipitate while the double hydroxide of both metals does.
The formation of the double hydroxide and its electrolytic reduction at the cathode in zinc-nickel alloy deposition were investigated. By using an EQCM method combined with the electrochemical measurement, it was clarified that the hydrogen generation occurs prior to the alloy deposition and the double hydroxide adheres to the electrode surface. It was confirmed that the electrolytic reduction product of the adhered material on the quartz surface, was the zinc/nickel alloy with the Zn:Ni ratio of about 9:1, from the analysis by using SEM/EDX. It is considered that the double hydroxide adsorbed on the cathode surface acts as a precursor of the alloy deposition reaction.