Project/Area Number |
13650784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Hitoshi HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60118015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMURO Naoki HIMEJI INATITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 助手 (10347528)
YAE Shinji HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (00239716)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Electroless Plating / Composite Plating / Composite film / Semiconductor / Titanium Dioxide / Fine Particle / Photocurrent / Photocatalyst / 光電気化学特性 / 無電解ニッケルめっき / 超微粒子 / 半導体複合薄膜 / 共析機構 / 光電気化学 / 自己触媒めっき / ニッケル |
Research Abstract |
Electroless Plated Ni-P/TiO_2 composite films were deposited from an acidic solution or an alkaline solution containing photocatalytic TiO_2 particles (P-25). The dispersion of particles in the films was investigated by the cross-sectional observation with a transmission electron microscope. The particle content in the films increased with an increase of its amount in the solutions. The deposition rate of composite films was independent of the amount of TiO_2 particles in the solutions(0 〜 100 g dm^<-3>). Photocurrent density of the films in 0.1 M NaOH aqueous solution rose with particle content in the films.