Optimal Condition of Warm Straightening on Fine Wire for Electrical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Moto  ASAKAWA,Moto, 理工学部, 教授 (40288030)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFine wire / Warm straightening / Twist / Cupper wire / Reveler / Residual stress / りん青銅極細線 / ローラレベラ矯正 / 温間引張矯正 / 極細線
Research Abstract
A straightening of fine wire products has become popular because of higher straightness, lower residual stress by customers associated with the electrical, precision machine and office automation industries. However, the technology has not advanced yet, and the method still relies on the experience and perception of the artisans. The goal of this study is to develop a fine wire to obtain a straightening, considering deformation of wires. An experimental program has been developed, which evaluates wire products with respect to optimal warm straightening.