| Project/Area Number |
13650786
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIJO Eiji Ryukoku University, Materials Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30214521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOI Yoshifumi Ryukoku University, Materials Chemistry, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (70298735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Carbon Nitride / Thin Films / Sputtering / Electron Cyclotron Resonance / Plasma / Substrate Temperature / Substrate Materials / N / C atomic Ratio / 窒化炭素 / 基板材料 / 窒素炭素 / スパッタ / 基板電位 / (N-sp^3C) / (N-sp^3C)比 |
| Research Abstract |
Carbon nitride thin films were synthesized by electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) plasma sputtering method with a carbon target and under various process parameters. Especially, substrate bias voltage, plasma atmosphere, microwave input power, substrate materials and substrate temperature as the process parameters were investigated. The nitrogen concentration (N/C atomic ratio) and chemical bond structure (N-spC, N-sp^2C, N-sp^3C) of nitrogen and carbon atoms in synthesized thin films were discussed with XPS, FT-IR, Raman spectroscopy. The nitrogen concentration, chemical bond structure and other properties of carbon nitride thin films were clearly dependent on the positive and negative bias voltage applied to the substrate. The N/C atomic ratio reached to 0.35 at pure nitrogen plasma, -40V in substrate bias voltage, 200 W in microwave input power. The firms do not deposit at less than -50V of substrate bias voltage, because of re-sputtering the deposited firm. Nitrogen atoms in the firms are chemically bonded mainly with sp^3, and sp^2 hybridized carbon. Increasing the nitrogen partial pressure and microwave input power in process parameter lead up to increase the peak area ratio of (N-sp^3C)/(N-sp^2C). Decreasing the substrate bias voltage in process parameter leads to increase the peak area ratio of (N-sp^3C)/(N-sp^2C). These results were affected the increase of the N2+ ion density in the ECR plasma. These experimental results demonstrate that the ion bombardment onto the growing film surface with controlled low energy nitrogen ion of below 40eV and high ion flux density is favorable to synthesize of the metastable crystalline carbon nitride films. A growth model for formation of metastable phase in comparison between these experimental results and subimplantation model were discused. Our experimetnal results were implied that the subimplantaiton model could be applied qualitatively for the formation of metastable phase carbon nitride films.