Study of the Surface Treatment of a Capillary Inner-Wall using RF excited Microplasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKI Hiroyuki  Tsuruoka National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (00300525)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmicroplasma / atmospheric discharge / capillary inner-wall / electro-osmosis flow / wettability / microplasma jet / localized processing / Si etching / Si局所的エッチング / ユビキタスプラズマ源 / マイクロキャピラリ / 内壁処理 / 局所的エッチング / マイクロキャピラリー / シリコン酸化膜
Research Abstract
RF excited microplasma generation system, which generates atmospheric-pressure He and Ar microplasma in a capillary with a cross section of 150×500 μm^2 on a quartz chip 2 cm square of a thickness of 1 mm at a low-power of less than 10 W, has been developed. It's a portable plasma source with a weight of about 5 kg. The atomic excitation temperature of He and Ar plasmas were estimated by an optical emission spectroscopic to be 2000-2500 K and 5000 K, respectively. The microplasma was applied to inner-wall modification and SiO_2 thin films coating on a poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) capillary with an inner diameter of φ0.5 mm to demonstrate the electro-osmosis flow (EOF) control. Furthermore, the microplasma was also applied to inner-wall treatment of a poly(tetrafluoroethylene) (PTFE) tube of φ1×0.5 mm to cause the wettability. The maximum wettability was obtained at a gas flow rate of 200 ml/min and a treatment time of 15 s. X-ray spectroscopy (XPS) of the plasma treated PTFE inner-wall revealed an O1s peak corresponding to the C=0 group. Scanning electron microscope (SEM) image showed that the plasma treated inner-wall is smoothed due to the etching effect.
Moreover, an atmospheric-pressure microplasma jet (μ-PJ) using a steel surgical needle with an outer diameter of less than 0.5 mm has been developed. The O_2 μ-PJ was applied a localized removal of a photoresist films. Furthermore, the localized Si etching was also examined using the He/SF_6/O_2 μ-PJ and the etching rate of 170 μm/min was attained.