Project/Area Number |
13650795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Kiyotaka Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng. Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60142692)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | surface modification / coating / joining / arc melting / niobium aluminide / niobium alumino-silicide / 耐酸化性 |
Research Abstract |
A new method for surface modification based on the arc surface alloying has been proposed and its feasibility has been investigated performing niobium aluminide coating on a niobium base metal. When tungsten arc was used to melt an aluminum plate placed on a niobium block, the niobium surface was also melted and a melt pool of an Al-Nb binary alloy was formed on the niobium block. The melt pool solidified into niobium aluminides on the surface of the niobium block, forming a thick NbAl_3 layer on the top surface of the coating layer. When an Al-Si alloy plate was used instead of the aluminum plate, a niobium almino-silicide layer was formed on the niobium block.