MOLD FILLING ANALYSIS BY PARTICLE METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Koichi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40232087)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPARTICLE METHOD / CONTINUUM MODEL / NUMERICAL ANALYSIS / CASTING SIMULATION / FREE SURFACE / SOLIDIFICATION ANALYSIS / CFD / 湯流れ解析 / 3次元CAD / 鏡像境界法
Research Abstract
Typical casting defects are caused by inadequate move of boundaries between molten metal and air during mold filling and solidification. Numerical schemes based on Eulerian system, i.e., Finite Difference Method and Finite Element Method, etc, are utilized for the mold filling and the solidification analyses. These methods will fail for complex boundary movement because of there fixed mesh system. In this research, a particle meihod that is based on Lagrangian system is applied to the mold filling and the solidification problems. As a result, followings are obtained.
(1) Effect of effective radius of particle on calculation accuracy was investigated.
(2) Calculation scheme for weight parameter that adjusts strength of interaction between particles was investigated. As a result it was clarified that summation scheme gives more accurate result than integration scheme.
(3) Particle method was extended to heat transfer phenomena for applying to solidification analysis.
(4) Particle method was applied to 2d solidification problem and accurate results were obtained for tapered casting problems that Finite Difference Method may fail.
(5) Particle method was applied to 2d mold filling problem and accurate results were obtained for flow and heat transfer problem with moving boundaries.