Development simultaneous of a simultaneous measurement system of temperature and concentration fields and effect of double-diffusive convection on crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masamichi  Toyama Univ., Dept. of Chem. Eng., assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70230761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Takeshi  Toyama Univ., Dept. of Chen. Eng., research associtate, 工学部, 助手 (60272895)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdouble-diffusion / natural convection / concentration field / concentration measurement / simultaneous visualization / laser holography / LIF / 融液晶析 / 可視化計測 / 画像処理 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / レーザーホログラフィー法 / 二重拡散対流
Research Abstract
In order to illustrate the mechanism of double-diffusive convection generated in the system with which heat convection and solutal convection coexist, a basic study was performed to develop a simultaneous measurement system of temperature and concentration fields using He-Ne laser holographic interferometry (HI) in combination with Ar laser-induced fluorescence (LIF).
First, HI was applied to the double-diffusive convection and calculation of local concentration was tried from the interference fringes obtained Following facts were employed that interference fringe agree with contour lines of reflective index, and that both temperature and concentration influence reflective index. As s result, local concentrations at given times in a quasi-steady state were determined using interference fringe and measured local temperatures. The concentration obtained from interference fringes was appropriate.
From the above-mentioned result, when a temperature field is obtained, a concentration field can be predicted. Therefore, for the purpose of development of techniques obtaining the temperature field, the visualization of temperature field in a liquid phase using LIF was performed. Through the analysis of the tristimulus values (RGB) of the fluorescence image, it was found that the change in the brightness of reel is linear with temperature. The quantification of LIF images became possible by using this relation.
When the concentration field was measured for the system with stable temperature and concentration, it was measurable with ±5% of error.