Development of Liquid Fuel Combustion by Relaxation of Phase Change in Liquid-Vapor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Noriyuki  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Associate Proiessor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (90242883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Jun  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Assistant in Research, 工学研究科, 助手 (60314035)
WATABE Fujio  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Assistant in Research, 工学研究科, 助手 (70109312)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHot Water Supplier / Conservation of Electric Energy / Radiation Heat / Reflux / Turn Down Ratio / Relaxation of Phase Change in Liquid-Vapor / 灯油給湯器
Research Abstract
In oil vaporizing boiler as an energy device for home use, the vaporizing combustor has a demerit that much consumption of electric energy is required for pre-heating of fuel vaporizer in order to prepare the hot water supply instantaneously. It is required for improvement of the cost advantage that the consumption of the electric energy is reduced on fuel vaporizer. In the previous work, it was reported that a kerosene vaporizing heating could be mitigated during the stable combustion state because the kerosene vaporization was sustained to enhance the heat reflux of radiation of the flame and high temperature furnace with higher porous ceramic plate burner. On the other hand, the problem in large consumption of the electric energy has not been solved yet at the ignition and start up state. To meet the techniques of requirement above, we proposed the kerosene ignition device with ultrasonic atomizing burner. But fundamental combustion characteristics of ultrasonic atomizing burner had … More been little researched.
To develop the new liquid fuel combustion process, which is a quick phase change in liquid fuel atomized with high frequency ultrasonic oscillator, through an instantaneous mixing with air. In this work, we manufactured ultrasonic atomizing premixed burner and the ignition characteristics was investigated. As other characteristics of this ultrasonic combustor, the stable combustion range and NOx emission were examined with considering the combustion air supply. We have clarified research results as shown below.
1) Kerosene droplets had several micron diameter and sharp size distribution caused by ultrasonic atomizing method. Accordingly, ultrasonic atomizing method is effective for instantaneous ignition of kerosene.
2) The stable combustion region of ultrasonic atomizing burner was decision by the balance between primary and secondary air flow rate.
3) Compared with conventional models, NOx emission could be extremely reduced because of diffusion of the high temperature zone in the flame with appropriate air supply Less