Basic research on the development of the equipment to remove the environmental pollutant remaining in a polymer products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOBUCHI Shigetoshi  Yamaguchi University, Collaborative Research Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究開発センター, 助教授 (30225560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yasuhiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005435)
熊田 誠  山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (60284262)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspolymer / volatile organic solvent / mutual diffusion coefficient / Sorption method / gas chromatographic method / free volume theory / prediction / 無限希釈溶媒濃度 / ケトン / ポリn-ヘキシルメタクリレート
Research Abstract
Mutual diffusion coefficients for poly(2-ethyl hexyl methacrylate) + acetate ester(methyl acetate, ethyl acetate and propyl acetae) systems, poly(2-ethyl hexyl methacrylate) + ketone(acetone, methyl ethyl ketone and methyl propyl ketone) systems, poly(n-hexyl methacrylate) + acetate ester systems and poly(n-hexyl methacrylate) + ketone systems were measured at 30-70℃ by using a sorption apparatus with a quartz spring and a gas chromatography technique
It was found that,for all systems measured, the mutual diffusion coefficients obtained increased with increasing temperature, concentration of solvent and decreased increasing molecular weight of solvent. In addition, the mutual diffusion coefficients were predicted by the modified free volume theory. The parameters required in the prediction model were estimated by applying a previous method based on the physical properties of solvent. The six model parameters were correlated with the molecular weight, M_1, molar volume, V_b, at the normal boiling point and cohesive energy, E_<coh>, at the normal boiling point of solvent. The correlation equations obtained could be expressed by a linear function of M_1, V_b or E_<coh>. The mutual diffusion coefficients were predicted using these correlation equations. The predicted results were in good agreement with the experimental data at average relative errors within 13%. These knowledge will be useful in developing a equipment to remove volatile organic solvents from acrylic polymer products