Diffusion and its correlation for macro molecules in supercritical fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HUNAZUKURI Toshitaka  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60165454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEI Seiichiro  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environmental and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (20017966)
FUKUZAWA Shinichi  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50173331)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSupercritical Fluids / Binarg diffusion coefficient / Carbon Lioxide / Taylor dispersion / Correlation / Transient response / Lipids / ベンゼン
Research Abstract
Binary diffusion coefficients for various organic compounds in supercritical fluids are scarce, and especially those for macromolecules are extremely limited. Moreover, the prediction method has not been well established. The objectives of this research are to measure binary diffusion coefficients for molecules having relatively large molecular weights, higher than 200, and to develop an effective predictive correlation for large molecules. First, the accuracy in the Taylor dispersion method, which has been mainly employed to measure diffusivities in supercritical fluids, was examined by measuring those for benzene in supercritical carbon dioxide. In addition, a transient response technique with a polymer coated capillary column as a new measurement method for large molecules, whose diffusion coefficients are difficult to measure by the Taylor dispersion method, has been theoretically and experimentally developed. By using this method, binary diffusion coefficients for unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins were measured in supercritical carbon dioxide. The validities of the various predictive correlations were also examined, and the two correlations: the Schmidt number correlation and the equation as a function of temperature and the solvent viscosity were found to be effective.