Study for utilization of methane/ethane hydrates and immobilization of carbon dioxide under the ocean on global warning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki3  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20179782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Daisuke  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50307807)
KATO Masahiro  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029543)
佐古 猛  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20324329)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGlobal Warning / Ethane / Solubility / Carbon Dioxide / High Pressure / Recovery / Supercritical Water / 環境汚染化学物質 / 濃縮回収 / 超臨界水 / 包接水和物 / 天然ガス / 海底固定化 / アミン水溶液 / 気液平衡 / 密度
Research Abstract
The environmental problems on global warning are now very severe in the world. The typical global warning gas is carbon dioxide. In the world, the average amount of carbon dioxide produced per one person is approximately 10 kg per day, to keep the comfortable modern life. The treatment of carbon dioxide is important in the world.
Aqueous solutions containing 2-aminoethanol or cyclohexylamine show excellent ability for the absorption of carbon dioxide of the typical global warming gas. The solutions can be recovered after boiling the solutions and further condensing the vapor except carbon dioxide in the process. In the design and operation of the recovery process, the vapor-liquid equilibria are required for the solutions concerned. In the present study, vapor-liquid equilibrium relations of the aqueous solutions containing 2-aminoethanol or cyclohexylamine are measured at atmospheric pressure To immobilize recovered carbon dioxide under the ocean, physical properties of methane/ethane hydrates is important to develop environmental technologies.
Phase equilibria and saturated densities for ethane + 1-butanol system at high pressures were measures using a static-circulation apparatus at 313.15 K. The experimental apparatus equipped with three Anton Paar DMA 512S vibrating tube density meters was previously developed for measuring vapor-liquid-liquid equilibrium (VLLE) at high pressures. Co-existing phase composition and saturated density of each phase can be measured by means of the apparatus with a maximum temperature and pressure of 400 K and 20 Mpa, respectively. The present experimental results include vapor-liquid equilibria (VLE), liquid-liquid equilibria (LLE), and VLLE. The equilibrium composition and density of each phase were determined by gas chromatography and density measurements, respectively. The experimental data were correlated with various equations of state.